Follow Us On Twitter     |     Contact     |     McGill     |     IHSP

Canadian Community Health Survey Data Dashboard

2000-2001
Regular Doctor - 2000

Territories
Yes 49.0%
No 51.0%
British Columbia
Yes 87.8%
No 12.2%
Alberta
Yes 79.1%
No 20.9%
Saskatchewan
Yes 83.1%
No 16.9%
Manitoba
Yes 80.4%
No 19.6%
Ontario
Yes 90.7%
No 9.3%
Quebec
Yes 71.5%
No 28.5%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 83.3%
No 16.7%
New Brunswick
Yes 92.9%
No 7.1%
Nova Scotia
Yes 92.7%
No 7.3%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 91.4%
No 8.6%
2002-2003
Regular Doctor - 2003

Territories
Yes 55.1%
No 44.9%
British Columbia
Yes 89.4%
No 10.6%
Alberta
Yes 83.9%
No 16.1%
Saskatchewan
Yes 85.6%
No 14.4%
Manitoba
Yes 83.8%
No 16.2%
Ontario
Yes 91.8%
No 8.2%
Quebec
Yes 74.3%
No 25.7%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 85.8%
No 14.2%
New Brunswick
Yes 92.4%
No 7.6%
Nova Scotia
Yes 94.9%
No 5.1%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 92.5%
No 7.5%
2004-2005
Regular Doctor - 2005

Territories
Yes 51.2%
No 48.8%
British Columbia
Yes 89.1%
No 10.9%
Alberta
Yes 82.5%
No 17.5%
Saskatchewan
Yes 84.5%
No 15.5%
Manitoba
Yes 84.0%
No 16.0%
Ontario
Yes 91.2%
No 8.8%
Quebec
Yes 75.1%
No 24.9%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 87.3%
No 12.7%
New Brunswick
Yes 93.4%
No 6.6%
Nova Scotia
Yes 94.6%
No 5.4%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 89.9%
No 10.1%
2007-2008
Regular Doctor - 2007

Territories
Yes 47.8%
No 52.2%
British Columbia
Yes 87.4%
No 12.6%
Alberta
Yes 81.1%
No 18.9%
Saskatchewan
Yes 83.4%
No 16.6%
Manitoba
Yes 83.9%
No 16.1%
Ontario
Yes 90.8%
No 9.2%
Quebec
Yes 73.1%
No 26.9%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 87.8%
No 12.2%
New Brunswick
Yes 91.3%
No 8.7%
Nova Scotia
Yes 94.3%
No 5.7%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 87.1%
No 12.9%
2009-2010
Regular Doctor - 2009

Territories
Yes 47.4%
No 52.6%
British Columbia
Yes 86.3%
No 13.7%
Alberta
Yes 79.7%
No 20.3%
Saskatchewan
Yes 83.9%
No 16.1%
Manitoba
Yes 85.9%
No 14.1%
Ontario
Yes 91.1%
No 8.9%
Quebec
Yes 74.2%
No 25.8%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 88.2%
No 11.8%
New Brunswick
Yes 92.2%
No 7.8%
Nova Scotia
Yes 93.2%
No 6.8%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 91.0%
No 9.0%
2011-2012
Regular Doctor - 2011

Territories
Yes 47.3%
No 52.7%
British Columbia
Yes 86.0%
No 14.0%
Alberta
Yes 80.5%
No 19.5%
Saskatchewan
Yes 81.4%
No 18.6%
Manitoba
Yes 85.3%
No 14.7%
Ontario
Yes 91.1%
No 8.9%
Quebec
Yes 74.9%
No 25.1%
Newfoundland and Labrador
Yes 91.3%
No 8.7%
New Brunswick
Yes 92.7%
No 7.3%
Nova Scotia
Yes 92.3%
No 7.7%
Prince Edward Island
Yes 87.5%
No 12.5%
 Respondents Without a Regular Medical Doctor (%)
Province
'00-01
'02-03
'04-05
'07-08
'09-10
'11-12
% Change
Alberta20.916.117.518.920.319.5-1.4
British Columbia12.210.610.912.613.714.01.8
Manitoba19.616.216.016.114.114.7-4.9
New Brunswick7.17.66.68.77.87.30.2
Newfoundland & Labrador16.714.212.712.211.88.7-8.0
Nova Scotia7.35.15.45.76.87.70.4
Ontario9.38.28.89.28.98.9-0.4
Prince Edward Island8.67.510.112.99.012.53.9
Quebec28.525.724.926.925.825.1-3.4
Saskatchewan16.914.415.516.616.118.61.7
Yukon, NWT & Nunavut51.044.948.852.252.652.71.7

 Respondents Without a Regular Medical Doctor (%)
graph_legend